TREND Networks R240-PMIV FiberMASTER MM/SM Power Meter

TREND Networks R240-PMIV FiberMASTER MM/SM Power Meter

Regular price
/

$926.77 USD & FREE Shipping.
  • FiberMASTER Multimode/single-mode power meter with interchangeable SC/SC/FC connectors, Inspection port, VFL
  • Measure Attenuation in MM / SM cabling
  • High Dynamic Range for better troubleshooting
  • Pass/Fail report to TIA/ISO/IEC/IEEE
  • Free CertSoft PC Reporting Software
Overview

Instant results using the FiberMASTER Power Meter (PM) and Light Source (LS).

The power meter / light source is used to measure attenuation in multimode or single-mode cabling. The power meter’s high dynamic range also allows troubleshooting of LAN and Telecom networks. Both the power meter and light source support the fiber inspection probe to capture images of the connector on each end of the cabling.

All OTDRs include a power meter and when partnered with a FiberMASTER light source, the OTDR can be used to directly measure cable attenuation or to measure the output power of optical equipment for troubleshooting.

The fiber Inspection Probe with Automatic Certification to IEC61300-3-35 Standard. 90% of all fiber optic cable and network issues arise from dirty and/or damaged fiber connectors which is why the Fiber Inspection Probe is an essential piece of equipment for any fiber cable installer or technician.

Brand img

TREND Networks R240-PMIV FiberMASTER MM/SM Power Meter

Specifications
General Information
Brand
TREND Networks
Part Number
R240-PMIV
Product Type
FiberMASTER MM/SM Power Meter
What's Included
FiberMASTER Multimode/single-mode power meter with interchangable LC/SC/ST/FC/2.5mm/1.25mm connectors Inspection port Visual Fault Locator Power Adapter (x1) USB Cable (x1) Stylus (x2) Hang. Strap (x1) Cleaning Pen 1.25mm (x1) and 2.5mm (x1) MM 2m Cable LC-SC (x1) MM 2m Cable SC-SC (x1) SM 2m Cable LC-SC (x1) SM 2m Cable SC-SC (x1) Power Meter Connectors (LC,SC,FC,ST,1.25mm UNIV, 2.5mm UNIV) Quick Ref. Guide (x1)
Packaging
Retail
Country of Origin
United States
UPC
5056310400967
California Residents
Proposition 65 Warning
Physical Characteristics
Weight
1.22 kg
2.70 lb
Why would you use this tool for ?
About manufacturer
Brand img

Trend Networks (formerly Ideal Networks) employs a team of experts who understand and appreciate the challenges facing data cable installers, network techs and more. That's why they're continually innovating data cable and network equipment to provide fast and accurate results with ease. Trend's "Depend On Us" philosophy is a part of everything they do and make.

Reviews