TREND Networks R240-SIPV FiberMASTER Single-Mode OTDR

TREND Networks R240-SIPV FiberMASTER Single-Mode OTDR

Regular price
/

$3,211.11 USD & FREE Shipping.
  • FiberMASTER Single-mode OTDR (1310/1550) with SC connector, Inspection port, Power meter
  • One of the world’s smallest OTDRs
  • Save 50% compared to other premium brands
  • Pass/Fail report to TIA/ISO/IEC/IEEE
  • Free CertSoft PC Reporting Software
Overview
Test, Troubleshoot, and Certify cabling faster with the FiberMASTER OTDR.
The FiberMASTER OTDR is available in 4 options, Quad, multimode, single-mode, and PON.
The OTDRs feature both high dynamic range and small dead zones providing the precision required for installation and troubleshooting alike. The software simplifies certification of cabling to meet TIA/ISO/IEC/IEEE requirements with simple pass/fail results. Additionally, custom test parameters are easily set to accommodate any application.
OTDRs can be complicated to configure and achieve accurate results. FiberMASTER automates testing and steps you through the process as shown below. For FTTx/FTTH applications the PON OTDR identifies split ratios for easy testing and troubleshooting of inactive and active networks. The 1625nm wavelength allows in-service testing of networks without interrupting existing subscribers.
FiberMASTER - size, simplicity, and value without compromise, made in the USA, tested in Germany.
The new FiberMASTER series of fiber optic testers will make it easier and faster to verify, troubleshoot and certify fiber optic cabling. The OTDR, PON OTDR, Power Meter and Light Source, and Inspection Probe will enable cable installers to get the dependable test results needed while saving thousands of dollars.
As one of the smallest OTDRs in the world, you will find them easier to carry and operate while the ruggedized housing will protect your investment. The simplified setup options make them easy to use, saving you time on training and reducing the likelihood of errors. Our New York Research and Development centre of excellence has over 30 years of experience designing OTDRs providing you with the most advanced, compact optical test systems available.
Brand img

TREND Networks R240-SIPV FiberMASTER Single-Mode OTDR

Specifications
General Information
Brand
TREND Networks
Part Number
R240-SIPV
Product Type
FiberMASTER Single-Mode OTDR
What's Included
FiberMASTER Single-mode OTDR with SC connector
Inspection port
Power meter
Visual Fault Locator
Power Adapter (x1)
USB Cable (x1)
Stylus (x2)
Carry Case (x1)
Hang. Strap (x1)
Cleaning Pen 1.25mm (x1) and 2.5mm (x1)
SM 2m Cable LC-SC (x1)
SM 2m Cable SC-SC (x1)
Power Meter Connectors (LC,SC,FC,ST,1.25mm UNIV, 2.5mm UNIV)
Quick Ref. Guide (x1)
Packaging
Retail
Country of Origin
United States
UPC
5056310400936
California Residents
Proposition 65 Warning
Physical Characteristics
Weight
3.63 kg
8.00 lb
Details
Range
-60 to +3dBm
Accuracy
±5%
Why would you use this tool for ?
About manufacturer
Brand img

Trend Networks (formerly Ideal Networks) employs a team of experts who understand and appreciate the challenges facing data cable installers, network techs and more. That's why they're continually innovating data cable and network equipment to provide fast and accurate results with ease. Trend's "Depend On Us" philosophy is a part of everything they do and make.

Reviews